If you can lend or donate other EHS Speech Day programmes please contact us.
October 24th, 1968
ELY HIGH SCHOOL
Distribution of Prizes
SENIOR SCHOOL
PROGRAMME
______________
National Anthem
Elizabethan Serenade Ronald Binge
(Massed)Chairman's Speech
Headmistress' Report
Three Elizabethan Dances
Tune thy Music to thy Heart
O Sleep, fond Fancy
Though Philomela lost her love(Wind Ensemble)
Campion
(Choir)
Morley
(Choir)
Morley
(Choir)
Distribution of Prizes and Certificates
and Address by
Lord Hemingford
The School Hymn
O GOD, Whose Light glows in the golden sunshine,
In the white glory of the moon by night,
In gleam of stars, in all that's clear and lovely,
Shed in our hearts the radiance of that light,
Let no blind shadow hide Thee from our sight.All that is true and beautiful Thou shapest,
Wide spaces, mountains, cloud in spreading skies,
The birds, the coloured flowers, the shining waters,
May we behold them with rejoicing eyes
And make our lives a thankful sacrifice.Thou framed'st the Universe and it is goodly,
Thou fashioned'st man and set his spirit free:
Help us in little things to seek the highest,
Guard us from sluggard insincerity,
That all we think and do be fit for Thee.Thine is the Love which passeth understanding,
Thy Spirit comes to comfort us, and bless;
May Thou abide in us and give us power
To venture on in joyful steadfastness,
And build Thy Holy Kingdom in this place.
PRIZE WINNERS
FORM PRIZES
FORM U.III Victoria Alsop
Davina Argent
Frances Hatch
Sally Hill
Rosemary Russell
Frances Turner
Carol WhitehandFORM L.IV Linda Barker
Janet Black
Julia Brown
Gillian Fletcher
Pamela Freeman
Gaye Kerridge
Sharman Long
Susan Pope
Carolyn Sanders
Catherine Suter
Anthea TinnesFORM U.IV Margaret Adam
Heather Alder
Janet Allen
Susan Crane
Joan Harding
Patricia Harwood
Margaret Hillman
Christine ReynoldsMerit: Teresa Russell
CAMBRIDGE GENERAL CERTIFICATE OF EDUCATION
ORDINARY LEVEL
Ann Berry (8) Distinction in English Literature Jacqueline Buck (8) Distinctions in Geography, Music Jacqueline Carter (9) Distinctions in English Literature, French, Chemistry Margaret Cash (6) Distinction in English Literature Claire Cowmeadow (7) Marion Cross (9) Distinctions in English Language and Literature, French, Chemistry Barbara Davis (9) Distinctions in English Literature, History, French, Physics with Chemistry Lynette Dew (7) Pamela Dunling (8) Distinction in English Literature Angela Faben (6) Distinction in French Diana Freeman (7) Distinction in French Valerie Furber (6) Christine Gibbon (9) Distinctions in English Language and Literature, French Paula Gillan (7) Distinction in Biology Christine Golding (6) Rosalind Hancock (8) Distinctions in English Literature, History, French Jane Harvey (7) Jane Hennings (6) Distinction in Mathematics Joy Jackson (6) Susan MacAuley (8) Distinctions in English Literature, History Patricia Macrae (8) Distinction in English Literature Linda Maile (7) Distinction in History Yvonne Mayhew (6) Distinction in English Literature Julie,Palmer (6) Julie Peters (9) Distinctions in English Literature, Biology Jill Scutt (9) Distinctions in English Literature, Geography, Biology Margaret Slassor (6) Distinction in Biology Pauline Stacey (7) Distinction in English Literature Patricia Stewart (9) Distinctions in English Literature, French, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry Margaret Wright (8) Jean Yeomans (8) Distinction in English Literature ADVANCED LEVEL
Alison Brown English, French (Distinction), Latin Josephine Crane English, Biology, Art Judith Doe English, History, Latin Carolyn Faben English, Biology, Art Judith Fernie Pure Mathematics (Distinction), Applied Mathematics (Distinction), Physics (Distinction) Margaret Harwood English, French Frances Imrie Chemistry, Physics, Biology Linda Johnson English, History, Art Ann Ladson English, Divinity, French Linda Law Chemistry, Biology Margaret Murrells English, History Ann Penn English, Biology, Art Judith Robinson English (Distinction), French, Latin, Special Paper in French (Merit) Elsbeth Slater Pure Mathematics, Applied Mathematics, Physics Judith Street English, Needlework and Dressmaking Patricia Uttridge Geography, Chemistry, Biology Monica Vince English (Distinction), French (Distinction), Latin, Special Paper in French (Distinction) Janis Watterson English, History (Distinction), Latin SPECIAL PRIZES
E. E. FLETCHER PRIZES:
Bible Knowledge: Ann Ladson.
English: Josephine Crane, Carolyn Faben, Linda Garner, Christine Gibbon, Linda, Johnson, Judith Robinson.BERTHA TILLY PRIZES:
Head Girl's Prize: Judith Fernie, Janis Watterson.
University Entrant with Highest A Level Pass: Judith Fernie, Monica Vince.
Good Performance in Examination:
'A' Level: Judith Robinson, Elsbeth Slater.
'O' Level: Marion Cross, Barbara Davis, Patricia Stewart.B. R. BAIRD PRIZES:
Persistency and Determination: Barbara Billimore, Suzanne Brown, Katherina Wagner.
French: Alison Brown, Monica Vince, Jacquelin Carter, Marion Cross, Barbara Davis, Angela Faben, Diana Freeman, Christine Gibbon, Rosalind Hancock, Patricia Stewart.D. G. DEFEW PRIZES:
Acting and Good Speech: Rosemary Parsley, Sandra Taylor.
C. M. TAYLOR PRIZES
Music: Judith Street.
Science: Wendy Imrie, Patricia Uttridge.PRIZE FOR PHYSICS: Judith Fernie, Elsbeth Slater
OLD GIRLS' PRIZE FOR CITIZENSHIP: Gillian Symons, Susan Tyler.
DEPUTY HEAD GIRL'S PRIZE : Elsbeth Slater, Gillian Symons.
ART: Jane Leonard, Ann Wyllie.
HISTORY: Judith Doe, Janis Watterson.
MATHEMATICS: Judith Fernie, Elsbeth Slater.
PHYSICAL EDUCATION: Susan Lever.
SPORTS AWARDS
ROYAL LIFE SAVING SOCIETY:
Instructor's Certificate: Bridget Palmer, Marilyn Hobbs.
Bronze Cross : Patricia Beard, Linda Clifton.
Bronze Medallion: Linda Barker, Jean Brayley, Julia Brown, Christine Frost, Teresa Miller, Sandra Smith, Claire Fisher, Teresa Fyson, Rosalyn Bell.AMATEUR SWIMMING ASSOCIATION SILVER AWARD PERSONAL SURVIVAL: Linda Barker, Rosalyn Bell, Brenda Corn, Lesley Darlington, Pauline Dorling, Julie Frost, Teresa Fyson, Sharon Ilett, Judy Lemon, Paula Tyrrell.
VICTRIX LUDORUM 1968: Ruth Edmunds.
SALLY BARRETT TENNIS CUP: Suzanne Collins, Patricia Maltpress.
OTHER EXAMINATION RESULTS
CAMBRIDGE GENERAL CERTIFICATE OF EDUCATION ORDINARY LEVEL, AUTUMN 1967, SUMMER 1968Margaret Addison, Susan Bate, Lois Blatch, Patricia Bonnett, Catherine Brown, Glenda Brown, Suzanne Brown, Carolyn Brunt, Penelope Bush, Jane Bussingham, Josephine Carter, Marilyn Carter, Margaret Cater, Marilyn Chamberlain, Patricia Clarke, Hazel Count, Susan Crane, Alison Cross, Moira Cross, Jacqueline Curtis, Susan Dewey, Bernadette Donnellan, Hilary Foulds, Jill Fryett, Christine Gent, Marla Gilbert, Vivienne Gillett, Christine Goodchild, Brenda Goodjohn, Jennifer Grimsey, Madeleine Hancock, Jennifer Harding, Glynis Harrison, Linda Harrison, Angela Heath, Pauline King, Helen Lee, Jane Leonard, Susan Lever, Alison Lewis, Sandra Long, Morag Low, Margaret Mason, Angela Matthews, Nichola Mills, Jane Moon, Lesley Osborne, Hilary Palmer, Rosemary Parsley, Anne Patterson, Valerie Peacock, Glenda Raeburn, Mary Richards, Jasmine Rogerson, Elizabeth Sculthorpe, Jagdish Singh, Christine Stubbings, Gillian Symons, Sally TasselL, Sandra Taylor, Anne Thompson, Patricia Uttridge, Elizabeth Wyllie.
ADVANCED LEVEL: 1968
Linda Garner, Jane Leonard, Rosemary Parsley, Susan Tyler, Catherine White, Elizabeth Wyllie.
HOUSE AWARDS
Jubilee Sports Cup - Etheldreda
Hockey - Alan
Netball - HerewardEtheldreda Swimming - Hereward
Conduct-EtheldredaHouse Marks - Knut
Winning House - Hereward
HEAD GIRLS OF THE SCHOOL 1967-68
HEAD GIRLS: Judith Fernie, Janis Watterson.
DEPUTY HEAD GIRLS : Elsbeth Slater, Gillian Symons.
President Captain Games Captain ALAN HOUSE Rosemary White Ann Ladson Barbara Davis ETHELDREDA HOUSE Monica Vince Madeleine Hancock Rosalind Hancock HEREWARD HOUSE Susan Tyler Gillian Symons Alison Brown KNUT HOUSE Janis Watterson Susan Dewey Bridget Palmer
UNIVERSITY ENTRANTS 1968
Alison Brown Sheffield to read combined subjects French, Italian, Latin. Judith Doe Leeds to read Law. Judith Fernie Sussex to read Engineering. Wendy Imrie Newcastle to read Bacteriology. Helen Randle Manchester to read Botany. Judith Robinson Leeds to read English. Elsbeth Slater St Andrews to read Computer Science. Patricia Uttridge Leeds to read Geography. Monica Vince Sussex to read French. Janis Watterson Bristol to read History. COLLEGE OF EDUCATION ENTRANTS
Margaret Cater Bedford College of Physical Education. Josephine Crane Shenstone, Bromsgrove. Carolyn Faben Hockerill, Bishop's Stortford. Linda Garner Hockerill, Bishop's Stortford. Brenda Goodjohn Eastbourne. Margaret Harwood Stockwell, Bromley. Linda Johnson Summerfield, Kidderminster. Ann Ladson All Saints, London. Sandra Long Bognor Regis. Margaret Mason Shenstone, Bromsgrove. Margaret Murrells Furzedown, London. Rosemary Parsley King Alfred's, Winchester. Ann Penn Didsbury, Manchester. Sandra Taylor Neville's Cross, Durham. Susan Tyler Northern Counties, Newcastle upon Tyne. Ann Wade Bedford College of Physical Education. NURSE PROBATIONERS
Gillian Symons Addenbrooke's Hospital. Catherine White Westminster Hospital. OTHER POST 'A' LEVEL COURSES
Jane Leonard Bournemouth College of Art and Design.. Judith Street Trinity College of Music. Elizabeth Wyllie School of Art, Cambridgeshire College of Arts and Technology.
Provided by Wendy Roberts (Imrie)
page created 25 Nov 10, updated 28 Feb 11